Privacy Policy

 

The website accessible at the address www.motorsportwiring.com.au is the official website of Motorsport Wiring hereinafter referred to as MSW. It publishes general information concerning the products and services intended for a public made up of informed professionals. Access to and use of this website are subject to these conditions and to the laws that apply. Through the use of this website, the user acknowledges that he is aware of these conditions and accepts them in full without reservation. If the user does not accept these provisions, he is asked to stop using this website. MSW reserves the right to modify and update these conditions at any time and without notice. These modifications are imposed on the user who should consult these conditions of use every time he connects to the site.

Contained within this policy;

  • Publication

  • Personal data protection

  • Intellectual property rights

  • Access to the website

  • Access codes and passwords

  • Marketing

  • Hyperlinks

  • Limitation of guarantee and of liability

  • Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Publication Name: Motorsport Wiring office: 4/827 Old Northern Road, Dural NSW 2157, Telephone: 0433 405 788 

Australian Business Number (ABN): 488 633 71562 

Publishing manager Name:Chad Heckenberg

Contact: info@motorsportwiring.com.au

Personal data protection

Personal data
The www.motorsportwiring.com.au website may be consulted without the user having to reveal his identity or any personal information.
When the user conveys personal data by completing the forms provided for this purpose, he agrees to it being used and transferred in the conditions described below.
Personal data conveyed by the user is intended for processing his requests and in some cases to set up files on prospective customers. 

Right of access and rectification
In accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, the user is informed that he has a right to access and rectify the data concerning him. He may exercise this right at any time by sending an e-mail to info@motorsportwiring.com.au 

Cookies
To facilitate browsing on the website and for technical reasons, a cookie is likely to be placed automatically on the user's PC. The user is informed that he can freely refuse to register these cookies by deactivating this option in the parameters of his PC. 

Intellectual property rights
This website and its domain names are the exclusive property of Motorsport Wiring, Its contents are the property of Motorsport Wiring or third parties that have authorised Motorsport Wiring to use them.
The Motorsport Wiring website and its contents are protected by the Intellectual Property Code and notably by copyright, the legislation concerning drawings and models and trademark rights.
Any reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, incorporation and marketing of these protected elements, by any procedure and in any format whatsoever is strictly prohibited except for:
- the exceptions legally allowed by the Intellectual Property Code.
- cases expressly authorised by Motorsport Wiring.
Any infraction of these rights would constitute an infringement of copyright.
The photographs shown on www.Motorsport Wirin.com.au can be used freely upon written consent is given by Motorsport Wiringand as long as this use is not contrary to good practice and does not harm the image of Motorsport Wiring. The words "© Motorsport Wiring" must appear on the media where the photographs will be reproduced.
The trademarks and logos displayed on this website are the respective property of the companies that use them and may not be subject to any unauthorised commercial use.
The software used on the site is protected by copyright and involves the signature of a license contract.
All software and equipment that are accessible from this website that have their own provisions are governed by them.

Access to the website 
The cost of access and browsing the www.motorsportwiring.com.au website is the full responsibility of the user.
MSW takes all reasonable measures so that this website is normally permanently accessible. However, it is possible that technical difficulties or maintenance requirements may suspend, stop or make it difficult to access the www.motorsportwiring.com.au website.
The user undertakes, subject to having his civil and criminal liability incurred, not to use the www.motorsportwiring.com.au website to transmit, by any means whatsoever, any content, including software, codes, viruses or any other procedure intended to destroy or limit the functionalities of the www.motorsportwirin.com.au website. The user acknowledges that he has checked that his computer configuration does not contain any virus.

Access codes and passwords 
Certain services existing on the www.motorsportwiring.com.au website may require an access code and a password provided by the operator of these services.
Access codes and passwords are confidential, personal, non-transferable and non-transmissible. The user is responsible for the maintenance, conservation and consequences of the use of his codes and passwords.
Motorsport Wiring may not in any case be held liable for their fraudulent use or transmission to third parties or loss.

Marketing 
The products and services described in the pages of this website do not constitute commercial offers and the information provided herein has no contractual value. They are subject to modification or removal without notice.
Some products and services presented on the website are not available in certain states or countries that may be subject to special regulations and even restrictions. Users who wish to acquire Motorsport Wiring products and/or use its services are invited to contact a Motorsport Wiring office directly.

Hyperlinks 
The presence of hyperlinks on the www.motorsportwiring.com.au website that direct users to other websites is not a guarantee of the quality of the contents of these websites and their correct operation. MSW may not in any case be held liable for the contents and correct operation of these websites.

Limitation of guarantee and of liability 
In spite of the care taken with the quality and reliability of this website, errors may exist in the information presented. The information is only given as a guideline without any guarantee, whether explicit or implicit, of validity, exhaustiveness or timeliness. As a result, the user is invited to carry out all relevant verifications. Furthermore, he acknowledges that he will use this information under his sole responsibility. MSW may not in any case be held liable for any direct or indirect damage, notably any financial or material prejudice, loss of data or software, resulting from access to this website and/or the use of information of any type that is provided on it.

Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction
The www.motorsportwiring.com.au website and these conditions of use are subject to Australian law.
In the event of any dispute, exclusive attribution of jurisdiction is made to the law courts of Australia.
However, MSW reserves the right to take legal action in countries other than Australia in order to protect its interests.